Monday September 25 | ||
09:00 – 10:00 | Introduction (ESoA general and this Course) | S. Maci |
10:00 – 10:45 | Basic MTS Concepts | S. Maci |
Break | ||
11:00 – 12:00 | Phase Gradient Metasurfaces | S. Tretyakov |
12:00 – 12:45 | Phase Gradient Metasurfaces | S. Tretyakov |
Lunch | ||
14:00 – 15:00 | Bianisotropic Metamaterials | S. Tretyakov |
15:00 – 15:45 | Bianisotropic Metamaterials | S. Tretyakov |
Break | ||
16:00 – 17:00 | Flat Optics for Surface Waves | S. Maci |
17:00 – 18:00 | Flat Optics for Surface Waves | S. Maci |
Tuesday September 26 | ||
09:00 – 10:00 | Hard and Soft Surfaces Basic Concepts | Z. Sipus |
10:00 – 10:45 | Hard and Soft Applications | Z. Sipus |
Break | ||
11:00 – 12:00 | Numerical and Approximate Modelling | Z. Sipus |
12:00 – 12:45 | EBG Concepts | E. Rajo |
Lunch | ||
14:00 – 15:00 | Gap Waveguide Concepts | E. Rajo |
15:00 – 15:45 | Packaging | E. Rajo |
Break | ||
16:00 – 17:00 | Self Study and Group Assignments | |
17:00 – 18:00 | Self Study and Group Assignments | |
Wednesday September 27 | ||
09:00 – 10:00 | MTS Antennas | S. Maci |
10:00 – 10:45 | MTS Antennas | S. Maci |
Break | ||
11:00 – 12:00 | Active MTS: Basic Concepts | S. Hrabar |
12:00 – 12:45 | Active MTS Applications | S. Hrabar |
Lunch | ||
14:00 – 15:00 | DB and general boundary MTS | S. Hrabar |
15:00 – 15:45 | Cloaking MTS | F. Bilotti |
Break | ||
16:00 – 17:00 | Cloaking MTS | F. Bilotti |
17:00 – 18:00 | Non Linear MTS | F. Bilotti |
Thursday September 28 | ||
09:00 – 10:00 | SW Control by Modulations | Y. Hao |
10:00 – 10:45 | Transformation Optics | Y. Hao |
Break | ||
11:00 – 12:00 | Full Wave MTS Modelling | G. Vecchi |
12:00 – 12:45 | Full Wave MTS Modelling | G. Vecchi |
Lunch | ||
14:00 – 15:00 | 3D Printing MTS | Y. Vardaxoglou |
15:00 – 15:45 | 3D Printing MTS | Y. Vardaxoglou |
Break | ||
16:00 – 17:00 | Self Study and Group Assignments | |
17:00 – 18:00 | Self Study and Group Assignments | |
Friday September 29 | ||
09:00 – 10:00 | Metatronics | N. Engheta |
10:00 – 10:45 | Metatronics | N. Engheta |
Break | ||
11:00 – 12:00 | Phase Change Materials | N. Engheta |
12:00 – 12:45 | Graphene MTS | N. Engheta |
Lunch | ||
14:00 – 15:00 | Exam | |
15:00 – 15:45 | Exam | |
16:00 – 17:00 | Exam |