Tuesday, July 5th 2022
14:00-18:00 Registration
16:00-18:05 BioTop Session
Session: BioTop
16:00-16:45 Functional diversity to expanding applications of auxiliary activity oxidoreductases
Emma Master
16:45-17:05 Common Ancestor Reconstruction As A Tool For Improving Thermostability Of Bacterial Pyranose Oxidases
Anja Kostelac, Leander Sützl, Dietmar Haltrich
17:05-17:25 Localization Of Pyranose 2-Oxidase Derived From Kitasatospora Aureofaciens: A Step Closer To Elucidate The Biological Role
L. Jessica Virginia and Clemens Peterbauer
17:25-17:45 Reavealing Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenase Catalysis On Solid Cellulosic Substrates
Lorenz Schwaiger, Florian Csarman, Hucheng Chang and Roland Ludwig
17:45-18:05 In Vivo Enzyme Cocktails For Lignin Depolymerization
Silja Välimets, Clemens Karl Peterbauer, Michael Sauer
Wednesday, July 6th 2022
8:30 Registration
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-9:45 Structure, Function And Application Of Lpmos – Unique Monocopper Peroxygenases For Biomass Processing And Beyond
Vincent G.H. Eijsink
Session: Biotech Appl. – Oxizymes in Biorefinery
Chair: Rebecca Pogni, Angel Martinez
9:45-10:05 Recombinant Expression Of Polyphenol Oxidase Mtppo7 From Myceliophthora Thermophila To Fuel Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenase Action
Caio de Oliveira Gorgulho Silva, Jane W. Agger, Willem J.H. van Berkel, Mirjam A. Kabel, Anne S. Meyer
10:05-10:25 New Findings With Fungal Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenases
Peicheng Sun, David Cannella, Leila Lo Leggio, Roland Ludwig, Willem van Berkel, Mirjam A. Kabel
10:25-10:45 Investigating Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenase’s Wood Cell Wall Mechanism With Microbiosensors
Roland Ludwig, Hucheng Chang, Neus Gacias-Amengual, Alexander Botz, Lorenz Schwaiger, Daniel Kracher, Stefan Scheiblbrandner, Florian Csarman
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
Session: Biotech Appl. – Oxizymes in Biorefinery
Chair: Ligia Martins, Sergio Riva
11:15-11:45 New Fungal Peroxygenase For Epoxides Production From Vegetable Oil: Structural Characterization, Protein Redesign And Process Optimization
Linde D, González-Benjumea A, Santillana E, Carro J, Aranda C, Fernández-Fueyo E, Romero A*, Gutiérrez A2, Martínez AT
11:45-12:05 Enzyme Engineering Driven By Distal Mutations And Machine Learning
Lur Alonso Cotchico, Ryoji Takahashi, Marina Cañellas, Emanuele Monza, Maria Fatima Lucas
12:05-12:25 Cazy Aa3 Carbohydrate Active Dehydrogenases For Upgrading Xylooligosaccharides To Added-Value Materials
Hongbo Zhao, Johanna Karppia, Emma Master, Maija Tenkanen
12:25-12:45 Tandem lignin polymerization/depolymerization by bacterial laccases towards lignin nanofibers and nanoparticles
Claudia Crestini
12:45-13:05 Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenases Activity And Substrate Specificity: An Atr-Ftir Assay Tested On A New Ppaa10
Giulia Di Rocco, Ilenia Serra, Daniele Piccinini, Alessandro Paradisi,Carlo Augusto Bortolotti, Gianantonio Battistuzzi, Marco Sola
13:05-14:30 Lunch & Posters
Session: Biotech/Biomaterials
Chair: Yasmina Mackmouche, Giovanni Sannia
14:30-15:00 Extremophilic Laccases Engineered By Directed Evolution For Kraft Pulp Biorefineries And Fibreboard Manufacture
Susana Camarero, David Rodríguez-Escribano, Rocío Pliego, Felipe de Salas, Pablo Aza, Valérie Meyer, Michel Petit-Conil, Sandra Tapin-Lingua, Michael Lecourt, Marta Pérez-Boada and Angel T. Martínez
15:00-15:20 Laccase-Based Improvement Of Lignocellulosic Fibres Properties
Filippo Fabbri, Michael Cordin, Tung Pham and Georg M. Guebitz
15:20-15:40 Coupling Oxidoreductases With Electrodes For Biosensing, Biofuel Cells, And Biocatalysis Applications
Omer Yehezkeli
15:40-16:00 Use of Laccases for the Functionalization of Technical Lignins
Sebastian A. Mayr, Raditya Subagia, Renate Weiß, Nikolaus Schwaiger, Johannes Leitner, Janez Kovač, Doris Ribitsch, Gibson S. Nyanhongo, Georg M. Guebitz
16:00-16:20 Short Coffee Break
Session: Biotech/Biomaterials
Chair: Selin Kara, Willem van Berkel
16:20-16:40 Role Of Loops Around The Active Site In Dye-Decolorizing Peroxidase Kadypa2
Enikő Hermann, Carolina F. Rodrigues, Peter Herzog, Lígia O. Martins, Chris Oostenbrink, Clemens K. Peterbauer
16:40-17:00 H2O2-Free Electrochemical Operation Of Class P And I Dye Decolorizing Peroxidases: Mechanistic Insigths
Magalí F. Scocozza, Francisco Vieyra, Carolina F. Rodrigues, Lígia O. Martinsand Daniel H. Murgida
17:00-17:20 Surface Enhanced Resonance Raman View Of The Active Site Architecture In Dyps – The Search For (Dis)Functional Immobilized Enzymes
Smilja Todorovic, Catarina Barbosa, Celia M. Silveira, Nikola Lončar, Marco Fraaije, and Ligia O. Martins
17:20-17:40 Oxizymes For Functional Coating Of Agrochemical
Renate Weiß, Sebastian Gritsch, Günter Brader, Branislav Nikolic, Marc Spiller, Julia Santolin, Hedda K. Weber, Nikolaus Schwaiger, Sylvain Pluchon, Kristin Dietel, Georg Gübitz, Gibson Nyanhongo
17:40-18:00 Laccase Polymerized Lignin Can Improve The Wet Resistance Of Starch-Based Glues
Miguel Jimenez Bartolome, Nikolaus Schwaiger, Rene Flicker, Bernhard Seidl, Martin Kozich, Gibson S.Nyanhongo, Georg M.Guebitz
18:00-18:30 Meeting of the Scientific Committee
19:00 Welcome Cocktail (Rectorate)
Thursday, July 7th 2022
Session: Biotech Applications
Chair: Cinzia Pezzella, Roland Ludwig
8:45-9:30 Flavoprotein Oxidases For Plant Biomass Valorization
Marco Fraaije
9:30-9:50 A Three-Enzyme Cascade For The Self-Sustained Production Of Fatty-Acid Epoxides From Vegetable Oils
Juan Carro, Ángel T. Martínez
9:50-10:10 The Fusion Protein Fdhc23s+AzoRo As An In Situ Fuel For H2O2-Dependent Reactions
Anna Christina R. Ngo, Abdulkadir Yayci, Julia E. Bandow, Martin Weissenborn, Frank Hollmann, and Dirk Tischler
10:10-10:30 Selective Hydroxylation Catalysed By Unspecific Peroxygenase From Agrocybe Aegerita
Yinqi Wu, Caroline E. Paul, Miguel Alcalde, and Frank Hollmann
10:30-10:50 Unlock New Biocatalysis – Oxyfunctionalization Via Unspecific Peroxygenases
Hannah Braß, David Schönauer
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
Session: Newly discovered oxizymes
Chair: Claudia Crestini, C. K. Peterbauer
11:20-11:50 Lifestyle Evolution And Peroxidase Diversity In Agaricales As Revealed By Comparative Genomics
FJ Ruiz-Dueñas, JM Barrasa, MI Sánchez-Ruiz, I Ayuso-Fernández, M Sánchez-García, S Camarero, S Miyauchi, A Serrano, D Linde, R Babiker, J Rencoret, I Davó-Siguero, E Drula, R Pacheco, G Padilla, P Ferreira, J Barriuso, H Kellner, R Castanera, M Alfaro, L Ramírez, AG Pisabarro, R Riley, A Kuo, W Andreopoulos, K LaButti, J Pangilinan, A Tritt, A Lipzen, G He, M Yan, A Gutiérrez, A Romero, V Ng, IV Grigoriev, D Cullen, F Martin, M-N Rosso, B Henrissat, D Hibbett, AT Martínez
11:50-12:10 Identification Of An Oligosaccharide Dehydrogenase From Pycnoporus Cinnabarinus Provides Insights Into Fungal Breakdown Of Lignocellulose
Giuliano Sciara, Gabriele Cerutti, Elena Gugole, Jean-Lou Reyre, Linda Celeste Montemiglio, Annick Turbé‑Doan, Dehbia Chena, David Navarro, Anne Lomascolo, François Piumi, Cécile Exertier, Ida Freda, Jean-Guy Berrin, Bastien Bissaro, Beatrice Vallone, Eric Record, Carmelinda Savino
12:10-12:30 Tandem Metalloenzymes Gate Plant Cell Entry By Pathogenic Fungi
Bastien Bissaro, Sayo Kodama, Takumi Nishiuchi, Anna Maria Díaz-Rovira, Hayat Hage, David Ribeaucourt, Mireille Haon, Sacha Grisel, A. Jalila Simaan, Fred Beisson, Stephanie M. Forget, Harry Brumer, Marie-Noëlle Rosso, Victor Guallar, Richard O´Connell, Mickaël Lafond, Yasuyuki Kubo and Jean-Guy Berrin
12:30-12:50 Cephalochordata Heme Peroxidases – A Peculiar Evolutionary Clade Between Thyroid Peroxidases And Peroxidasins
Marcel Zámocký, Jana Harichová, Paul G. Furtmüller
12:50-14:30 Lunch & Posters
Session: Oxizymes Engineering & Biomimetic
Chair: Susanna Camarero, Georg Guebitz
14:30-15:00 Allosteric Mutations Shape Substrate-Binding Sites During Evolution Of A Metallo-Oxidase Into a Laccase
Lígia O. Martins, Vânia Brissos, Patrícia T. Borges, Reyes Núñez-Franco,Maria Fátima Lucas,Carlos Frazão, Emanuele Monza, Laura Masgrau, Tiago N. Cordeiro
15:00-15:20 Influence Of The H98y Mutation On The Redox Reactivity Of Myoglobin And Its Role In The Onset Of Myoglobinopathy, A Newly Discovered Molecular Disease
Gianantonio Battistuzzi, Carlo Augusto Bortolotti, Stefan Hofbauer, Marcello Pignataro, Giulia Di Rocco, Paul G. Furtmuller, Gianina Ravenscroft, Marco Borsari, Christian Obinger, Marco Sola
15:20-15:40 Exploration Of Extant And Ancestral Sequence Space Of L-Lactate Oxidase
Leander Sützl, Lidiia Tsvik, Dominik Künig, Dietmar Haltrich
15:40-16:00 Supported Pd Oxidase Hybrid Catalysts For Aerobic Alcohol Oxidation
Fangfang Yang, Pierre Rousselot-Pailley, Cendrine Nicoletti, A.Jalila Simaan, Michel Giorgi, Bruno Faure, Elise Courvoisier-Dezord, Agnès Amouric, Yolande Charmasson, Rénal Backov, Thierry Tron and Yasmina Mekmouche
16:00-16:20 Short Coffee Break
Oxizymes Engineering & Biomimetic
Chair: Anna Wilkolaska, Roland Ludwig
16:20-16:40 Molecular Lego As A Tool To Modulate The Stability And The Activity Of Human Cytochrome P450
Gianluca Catucci, Alberto Ciaramella, Giovanna Di Nardo, Chao Zhang, Silvia Castrignanò and Gianfranco Gilardi
16:40-17:00 Horseradish Peroxidase-Mimicking Dnazymes For Protein Modification
Jordi F. Keijzer, Bauke Albada
17:00-17:20 Virus-Based Enzymatic Nanoreactor For Breast Cancer Treatment
Kanchan Chauhan and Rafael Vazquez-Duhalt
17:20 Sophie Vanhulle Prize
Chair: Giovanni Sannia
The ambivalent green role of laccase: from the production of bioinks to the design of de-inking systems
Eliana Capecchi, Valeria Gigli, Davide Piccinino, Daniele Avitabile and Raffaele Saladino
20:30 Gala Dinner (San Francesco cloister)
Friday, July 8th 2022
Session: Oxizymes in fine chemistry
Chair: Alonso Cotchico Lur, Sergio Riva
8:45-9:30 Biocatalytic Oxidations Using Oxygen From Screening To Pilot Plant Scale: Safe, Selective And Efficient
Martin Schürmann
9:30-9:50 Tunable Production Of (R)- Or (S)‑Citronellal From Geraniol Using A Copper Radical Alcohol Oxidase And Old Yellow Enzyme
David Ribeaucourt, Georg T. Höfler, Mehdi Yemloul, Bastien Bissaro, Fanny Lambert, Jean-Guy Berrin, Mickael Lafond, Caroline E. Paul
9:50-10:10 Chemoenzymatic Cascades For The Enantioselective Synthesis Of Β-Hydroxysulfides Bearing A Stereocentre At The C−O Or C−S Bond By Ketoreductases
Fei Zhao,Kate Lauder, Siyu Liu, James D. Finnigan, Simon B. R. Charnock, Simon J. Charnock,Daniele Castagnolo
10:10-10:30 P450 Monooxygenase Family Cyp153 As Promiscuous Catalysts: Substrate And Reaction Scope
Fabian Schultes, Carolin Mügge, Dirk, Tischler
10:30-10:50 Metal affinity enzyme (co-)immobilization for batch and continuous flow biocatalysis
Álvaro Cruz-Izquierdo, Alessandra Basso, Simona Serban
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break/Lunch
Session: Oxizymes in fine chemistry
Chair: Rafael Vazquez-Duhalt, Emma Master
11:20-11:50 Biocatalytic And Chemo-Enzymatic Cascades For The Synthesis Of Heterocycles And Sulfur Compounds By Oxidoreductase Enzymes
Daniele Castagnolo
11:50-12:10 Enzyme Engineering And Synthetic Applications Of Amine Dehydrogenases
Francesco G. Mutti, Tanja Knaus, Marcelo F. Masman, Vasilis Tseliou, Maria L. Corrado, Wesley Böhmer, Jan Vilím, Joseline A. Houwman, Magda Costa, Don Schilder
12:10-12:30 A Use Case On Unspecific Peroxygenase-Catalyzed (Photo)Biocatalytic Hydroxylations In Non-Conventional Media
Markus Hobisch, Piera De Santis, Miguel Alcalde, Chan Beum Park, Frank Hollmann, and Selin Kara
12:30-12:50 Cytochrome P450-Driven Hydroxylation Towards Medium-Chain Glycols
Carolin Mügge, Fabian Peter Josef Schultes, Myra Schmidtke
12:50-13:10 Fungal Aa5_2 Copper Radical Oxidases: From Exploration To Application
David Ribeaucourt, Maria Cleveland, Yann Mathieu, Bastien Bissaro, Victor Guallar, Georg T. Höfler, Mehdi Yemloul, Mireille Haon, Sacha Grisel, Véronique Alphand, Harry Brumer, Caroline E. Paul, Fanny Lambert, Jean-Guy Berrin and Mickael Lafond
13:10 Closing remarks